Popular Posts

Pages

Clergy Directory

 

Contact information for our clergy is listed alphabetically by last name. The listing for priests is below, followed by the listing for deacons.

Please email updates or corrections to our Webmaster.

 

Directory of Priests   

Name of PriestParishes:Address:Phone: 
Abazie, Rev. Callistus, SMM (Sons of Mary Mother of Mercy, Nigeria)St. Ann Parish, Guysborough
St. Peter, Larry's River
St. Joseph, Charlos Cove
St. Patrick, Guysborough Interval
St. Thomas, Salmon River
PO Box 80
Guysborough, NS
B0H 1N0
902-533-2928Email
Abbass, Rev. Paul J., On medical leave
Retired from Active Ministry
50 Duchess Ave.,
Trenton NS B0K 1X0
902-565-0631Email
Andrea, Rev. JakePO Box 1631
Bras d'Or, NS
B1Y 3Y6
902-578-4919
Asor, Rev. Antolin, OSA Holy Family Parish, Eskasoni
Pastoral Services to:
St. Mary Parish, Big Pond
Augustinian Province of Santo Nino de Cebu,
Philippines
PO Box 7822
54 Gabriel St.
Eskasoni, NS
B1W 1B4
902-379-2225Email
Baccardax, Rev. Peter J. Retired902-232-2251
Barry, Rev. John A.St. Peter, Tracadie
St. Monica, Lincolnville
St. Patrick, Merland

Judicial Vicar
RR #1
Monastery, NS
B0H 1W0
902-232-2272Email
Boone, Rev. LeoRetired 28 June 2017902-539-8114Email
Boudreau, Rev. DanielSt. Joseph, Reserve Mines
Immaculate Conception, Bridgeport

Chaplain,
Diocesan Council
of the
Catholic Women's League
22 Main St.
Reserve Mines, NS
B1E 1E5
902-849-8518Email
Boudreau, Rev. DonaldArchdiocese of Edmonton902-755-6324
Boyd, Rev. Andrew M.St. Columba, Lakevale
Holy Rosary, Ballantyne Cove
St. George, Georgeville
St. Mary, Maryvale

Part-Time Chaplain, St. Martha's Hospital, Antigonish
Pastoral Minister, l'Arche Antigonish
4404 Highway 337
Lakevale, NS
B2G 2L2
902-863-2811Email
Burke, Rev. John WilliamSt. Marguerite Bourgeoys, Sydney
St. Anne, Membertou
40 Cabot St.
Sydney, NS
B1P 4C8
902-564-9021Email
Cameron, Rev. Charles 902 318-4801

902 863-4373
Email
Cameron, Rev. Francis902-871-2142Email
Clare-Johnson, Rev. BarrettOur Lady of Lourdes, Stellarton112 North Foord St.,
Stellarton, NS B2H 5G7
902-752-4822 (parish office)

902-755-3688
(glebe)
Email
Crispo, Rev. William902-234-2458 Email
Devereaux, Rev. Duaine F. St. Anne Parish, Glace Bay902-562-3934Email
Di Pierro, Rev. EvoStella Maris Parish, Louisbourg
St. Joseph, Albert Bridge
Immaculate Conception, Main-a-Dieu
7564 Main St.,
Louisbourg NS B1C 1J6
Email
Doucet, Rev. Daniel L.902-539-0547Email
Doucette, Rev. J. BedfordDirector of Permanent Diaconate Formation
Diocesan Master of Ceremonies
Diocese of Antigonish
Pastoral Centre
200 Churchill Dr.,
Suite 103
Membertou, NS

PO Box 100
Sydney, NS B1P 6G9
902-539-6188

toll-free
1-800-656-5311
Email
Edwards, Rev. ConradSt. Joseph, Port Hawkesbury
Holy Trinity, Waycobah

Director of Liturgy
138 Granville St.
Port Hawkesbury, NS
B9A 2G1
902-625-1045 Email
Exalant, Rev. MichelOur Lady of Assumption, Arichat

St. Joseph, Petit de Grat
Stella Maris Pastoral Unit

1460 Highway 206
PO Box 60
West Arichat, NS . B0E 1A0
902-594-2525Email
Gillies, Rev. Andrew St. Andrew, St. Andrews
Immaculate Conception Parish, Heatherton
St. Francis, Giant's Lake
Ste. Croix Parish, Pomquet
St. Annes, Paq'tnkek Mi'kmaw Nation, Afton, NS
PO Box 24
Heatherton, NS
B0H 1B0
Email
Guria, Rev. Lazarus St. Patrick, Lochaber
St. Paul, Sherbrooke
St. Joseph, St. Joseph's

Diocese of Tazpur,
South India
St. Patrick Church
590 Highway 7
Lochaber, NS
B2G 2S3
902-783-2631 Email
Huntley, Rev. Raymond G.St. Leonard, New Waterford5310 Union Highway
River Ryan, NS
B1H 1B2
902-862-2255Email
Ibeh, Rev. Macdonald Ujunwa Margaree Family of Parishes
St. Michael, East Margaree
St. Patrick, North East Margaree
St. Joseph, South West Margaree

Diocese of Okigwe, Nigeria
1181 East Margaree Rd.,
East Margaree, NS B0E 1Y0
902-565-9994Email
Iwuji, Rev. Ikechukwu AlphonsusSt. Joseph, Dingwall
St. Peter, Ingonish
St. Margaret, St. Margaret's Village

Diocese of Okigwe, Nigeria
PO Box 21
Ingonish, NS
B0C 1L0
902-285-2015Email
Lamey, Rev. DennisSt. Theresa, Sydney
St. Mary Polish Parish, Whitney Pier

Director of Vocations
PO Box 367
Sydney, NS
B1P 6H2
902-564-4222Email
LeBlanc, Rev. Peter C.902-224-2064Email
MacAdam, Rev. J. Bernard 902-863-4322Email
MacDonald, Rev. Bernard R. St. John the Baptist, Brook Village
Immaculate Conception, W. Lake Ainslie
St. Joseph, Glencoe Mills
RR #2
Whycocomagh, NS
B0E 3M0
902-945-2063
MacDonald, Rev. Daniel G.RR#1
Goshen NS B0H 1M)
902-783-2697Email
MacDonald, Rev. Daniel JamesStella Maris Parish, Inverness
St. Margaret of Scotland, Broad Cove
PO Box 250
Inverness, NS
B0E 1N0
(902) 258-2462 Email
MacDonald, Rev. DouglasSt. Joseph, North Sydney
St. Andrew, Boisdale (Weekend Mass)
Chaplain, Cape Breton University
P.O. Box 338,
North Sydney, NS
B2A 3H4
(902) 794-3951Email
MacDonald, Rev. Hugh D.Retired March 15, 2018902-735-8900Email
MacDonald, Rev. Peter J.Stella Maris, Pictou
Holy Name, Westville
1664 North Main St.
Po Box 760
Westville, NS
B0K 2A0
902-396-4012Email
MacDonald, Rev. Stanley V.St. Francis Xavier University
PO Box 5000
Antigonish, NS B2G 2W5
902-867-5247
Summer Residence:
902-258-3550
Email
MacDougall, Rev. Angus B. Coordinator, Diocesan Pastoral ServicesDiocese of Antigonish
Pastoral Centre
200 Churchill Dr.,
Suite 103
Membertou, NS

PO Box 100
Sydney, NS B1P 6G9
902-539-6188
or toll-free
1-800-656-5311
Email
MacDougall, Rev. Martin J.Retired from Pastoral Ministry
MacDow, Rev. Everett J.Retired902-564-9749 Email
MacGillivray, Rev. Angus J. 902-863-5550Email
MacGillivray, Rev. DonaldSt. Ninian Cathedral, Antigonish

Diocesan Spokesperson
PO Box 1628
Antigonish, NS
B2G 2L8
902-863-2338Email
MacInnis, Rev. Daniel A.902-539-9615
MacInnis, Rev. George S.902-828-2181
MacIsaac, Rev. Duncan D.St. Louis, Louisdale
St. Francis de Sales, Lower River Inhabitants
St. Mary, Glendale
St. Margaret,West Bay
St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Patrick, Whiteside
902-625-2345Email
MacKenzie, Rev. F. Joseph 902-562-2041Email
MacKinnon, Rev. Colin F.St. Margaret of Scotland, Arisaig
St. Mary, Lismore

Archdiocese of Toronto
RR# 3 Arisaig, NS
B2G 2L1
902-926-2092Email
MacKinnon, Rev. Gregory A.902-867-5485
MacLellan, Rev. Alexander A. 902-270-5159Email
MacLennan, Rev. Daniel G.St. Mary Parish, MabouEmail
MacMillan, Rev. Allan J. St. Andrew, Judique
Stella Maris, Creignish
PO Box 1
Judique, NS
B0E 1P0
902-787-2795Email
MacNeil, Rev. Everett J. 613-271-6495Email
MacNeil, Rev. M. Hugh902-725-2968Email
MacNeil, Rev. P. Alexander (Sandy)902-562-7510
MacNeil, Rev. Thomas A., VGSt. John the Baptist, New Glasgow
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Pictou Landing

Vicar General
390 High St.
New Glasgow, NS
B2H 2X7
902-695-3433 (office)
902-695-3107 (house)
Email
MacPhee, Rev. Norman Holy Cross, Glace Bay
St. Mary, Port Morien
St. Gregory, Donkin
23 Dominion St.
Glace Bay, NS
B1A 3M7
902-849-6749Email
MacPherson, Rev. Gary J.Chaplain, Sisters
of St. Martha, Antigonish
902-318-1377Email
MacPhie, Rev. J. AllanSt. Paul, Havre Boucher
St. Lawrence, Mulgrave
St. Francis, St. Francis Harbour
PO Box 142
Havre Boucher, NS
B0H 1P0
902-234-2387Email
McGillvray, Rev. Paul M. St. Margaret of Scotland, Marion Bridge
Sacred Heart, Marion Bridge

Chaplain, Cape Breton Regional Hospital

Director, Social Justice
102 Trout Brook Rd.
Marion Bridge, NS
B1K 1E5
902-727-2191Email
McLeod, Rev. Peter T.St. Joseph, Little Bras d'Or
St. Anne, Alder Point
St. Joachim, Boularderie
162 Church Rd.
Little Bras d'Or, NS
B1Y 2Y2
902-736-9633 Email
McManus, Rev. Ora RolandArchdiocese of Edmonton902-564-6754Email
Maroun, Rev. Albert T. 902-562-1404
Morris, Rev. Eugene B.902-787-3437Email
Morrison, Rev. John F.902-533-2782 Email
Murphy, Rev. Douglas J.Holy Rosary, Sydney40 Rosary Dr.
Westmount, NS
B1R 1M5
902-562-0763Email
Murphy, Rev. PaulHoly Redeemer, Whitney PierPO Box 40, Pier Postal Station
Sydney, NS
B1N 3B1
902-564-4355Email
Nnajiofor, Rev. Jonathan Star of the Sea Parish, Canso
St. Vincent de Paul, Queensport
St. Joseph, Port Felix
St. Agnes, Dover

Sons of Mary Mother of Mercy, Nigeria
PO Box 40
Canso, NS
B0H 1H0
902-366-2927Email
O'Connor, Rev. J. Anthony St. Mary Parish, East Bay(902) 574-0075Email
Oliver, Rev. James W.Holy Family, Sydney Mine9 MacKay St.
Sydney Mines, NS
B1V 1R5
902-736-8788Email
O'Neill, Rev. Patrick J.Our Lady of Fatima, Sydney River
Provinicial Chaplain - Caltholic Women's League

Producer, Mass For Shut-Ins
1452 Kings Rd.,
Sydney River NS
B1S 1E6
902-562-3934Email
Pellerin, Rev. Frank Archdiocese of Halifax/Yarmouth74 Pellerin Rd.
Larry's River, NS
B0H 1T0
902-525-2356Email
Richard, Rev. J. Claude c/o Chancery Office
168 Hawthorne St.
PO Box 1330
Antigonish, NS B2G 2L7

902-863-3335 Email
St. Cyr, Pierre Antoine Administrator Paroisse St-Pierre, Cheticamp
and Paroisse Ste-Joseph, St. Joseph du Moine
PO Box 99
Cheticamp, NS
B0E 1H0
902-224-2064 (office)
902-224-1860 (glebe)
902-224-5026 (cell)
Email
Van Zutphen, Rev. Vincent St. Peter, Port Hood
Diocese of London, ON
PO Box 70
Port Hood, NS
B0E 2W0
902-787-3317Email
Varghese, Rev. Vargheese P., IMSMary Queen of the World, Wagmatcook
St. Mary, Frenchvale
St. Andrew, Boisdale
St. Columba, Iona
1769 Frenchvale Rd.,
Frenchvale, NS
B2A 4E2
902-794-2741Email
Yake, Rev. John St. Peter, St. Peter's
St. John the Baptist, River Bourgeois
Holy Guardian Angels, L'Ardoise
Immaculate Conception, Barra Head
Blessed Kateri Tekawitha Chapel, Potlotek

Pastoral Services to:
Sacred Heart, Johnstown
PO Box 130
St. Peter's, NS
B0E 3B0
902-535-2053Email
LIST OF DEACONS
Bigley, Rev. Mr. Shawn (Barbara) St. Ann, Glace Bay

Youth Ministry

Diocesan Webmaster - 1 May 2020
371 King Edward Street
Glace Bay, NS
B1A 3W6
902-578-4026Email
Boivin, Rev. Mr. Fernand, (Joan)Stella Maris, Pictou
Holy Name, Westville

Ministry to Glen Haven, New Glasgow
and Pictou Deanery
Email
Burke, Rev. Mr. Sander (Minnie)St. John the Baptist, New Glasgow

Ministry to Aberdeen Hospital & Pictou Deanery
Email
Coleman, Rev. Mr. Robert F. (Debbie) 902-565-8025Email
Doyle, Rev. Mr. Michael (Susan) St. Ann, Guysborough
St. Peter, Larry's River
St. Joseph, Charlos Cove
St. Patrick, Guysborough Invervale
St. Thomas, Salmon River
PO Box 80
Guysborough, NS
B0H 1N0
902-533-2980Email
Guthro, Rev. Mr. Berkley (Jessie) St. Joseph, Port Hawkesbury
Holy Trinity, Waycobah
138 Granville St.,
Port Hawkesbury, NS
B9A 2G1
902-625-1617Email
Ivany, Rev. Mr. Walter (Charlene) St. Michael, Baddeckc/o St. Mary Parish
1769 Frenchvale Rd.,
Frenchvale, NS
B2A 4E2
902-295-3175Email
Lewis, Rev. Mr. David (Doreen) Holy Family, Sydney Mines

Ministry to Hospital & Justice System
171 Lamonds Street
Sydney Mines, NS
B1V 1W1
902-736-6344 (H)
902-371-2814 (C)
Email
McMaster, Rev. Mr. Duncan (Wanda) Stella Maris, Inverness
St. Margaret, Broad Cove

Ministry to the Home
Inverness Deanery
PO Box 906
Inverness, NS
B0E 1N0
902-258-2087Email
MacNeil, Rev. Mr. Lorne (Cheryl)St. Marguerite Bougeoys, SydneyPO Box 190,
695 Main St.,
Glace Bay, NS
B1A 5V2
902-862-8245Email
Miller, Rev. Mr. Barry (Ramona)Stella Maris, Inverness
St. Margaret, Broad Cove

Ministry to the Home
Inverness Deanery
PO Box 815
Inverness, NS
B0E 1N0
902-258-3091
902-258-5738 (cell)
Email
Penny, Rev. Mr. Leo (Viola) St. Leonard, New Waterford5310 Union Highway,
River Ryan, NS
B1H 1B2
902-862-7366Email
Riley, Rev. Mr. Charles Arthur (Teresa) St. Andrew, St. Andrew's
Immaculate Conception, Heatherton
St. Francis de Sales, Giant's Lake
Ste Croix, Pomquet
St. Anne, Paqtnkek First Nation
65 Red Maple Drive
Lower South River, NS
NS, B2G 0B4
902-870-6379Email
Scott, Rev. Mr. John O. Scott St. Paul Parish
Sherbrooke, NS
P.O. Box 62
Sherbrooke, NS, B0J 3C0
902 714-0030
902 522-2672
Email
Smith, Rev. Mr. Roy Matthew (Viola)St. Joseph, North SydneyPO Box 338
North Sydney, NS
B2A 3M4
902-736-6457Email
Sylliboy, Rev. Mr. Tom (Bonches)Holy Family, Eskasoni

Ministry to Hospital, Home & Indigenous Communities
Email
Van deWiel, Rev. Mr. Henry (Minnie) St FX Chaplaincy, AntigonishEmail